Compliance Information

The Important Stuff, All in One Place

PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Funnel Boost Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.funnelboost.co.uk (“Our Site”), procures our services, as well as every prospect we connect with our Clients. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested upon entering Our Site and continuing to use it. We will also make sure that you have agreed to be a prospect for our Clients, and have agreed to this Privacy Policy, by providing you with an easy method to opt out of our emails if you disagree.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Term Meaning
“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications  Regulations 2003;


2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Funnel Boost Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 12851098.

Registered address: 14 Stapledon Road, Orton Southgate, Peterborough, England, PE2 6TD.

Data Protection Officer: Brandon Leeming

Email address: DPO@funnelboost.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01733 612712.

Postal address: 14 Stapledon Road, Orton Southgate, Peterborough, England, PE26TD.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site, our Services, and when you become a Prospect that we connect to our Clients. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that if data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy here.

Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Academic records AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Attendance records AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Email Address AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Employment and career history AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Health and safety records AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Metadata AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Occupation AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Performance appraisals AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Physical description AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Professional expertise AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Qualifications AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Recruitment and termination details AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Security records AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Skills AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Social media posts & history AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Student and pupil records AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Training records AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Career information AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Education details AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Employment information AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Occupation AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Physical Address AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Social media accounts AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Telephone Number AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Website AI Technology sourcing data from public sources; merging datasets and sending it to the Client in Excel Form.
Name Email
Physical Address Email
Telephone Number Email
Email Address Email
IP address Cookies
Geographical location Cookies
Browser type and version Cookies
Operating system Cookies
Referral source Cookies
Length of visit Cookies
Page views Cookies
Website navigation paths Cookies
Site Usage Cookies


7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis
Providing Services to Clients Academic records Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Attendance records Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Email Address Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Employment and career history Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Health and safety records Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Metadata Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Occupation Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Performance appraisals Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Physical description Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Professional expertise Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Qualifications Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Recruitment and termination details Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Security records Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Skills Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Social media posts & history Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Student and pupil records Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Training records Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Career information Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Education details Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Employment information Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Occupation Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Physical Address Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Social media accounts Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Telephone Number Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Website Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Name Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Physical Address Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Telephone Number Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Providing Services to Clients Email Address Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(c), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f)
Analysing the use of the website and services IP address Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(a)
Analysing the use of the website and services Geographical location Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(a)
Analysing the use of the website and services Browser type and version Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(a)
Analysing the use of the website and services Operating system Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(a)
Analysing the use of the website and services Referral source Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(a)
Analysing the use of the website and services Length of visit Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(a)
Analysing the use of the website and services Page views Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(a)
Analysing the use of the website and services Website navigation paths Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(a)
Analysing the use of the website and services Site Usage Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(f), Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Article 6(1)(a)

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, phone, text message, and/or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Third Parties whose content appear on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 15.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

We may store some or all of your personal data in countries outside of the UK. These are known as “third countries”. We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We ensure that your personal data is protected under binding corporate rules. Binding corporate rules are a set of common rules which all our group companies are required to follow when processing personal data. For further information, please refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality; and
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:

  • In order to conduct our fundamental services to our Clients, data pertaining to prospects will be shared to them, while taking steps to ensure that personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.
  • If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.
  • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
  • We may share your personal data with other companies for the performances of the service we offer to you.
  • If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.
  • If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

    • In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails, at the point of providing your details, or by managing your Account.
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site, and our Services you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and our Cookie Policy here.

If you are a Prospect, you can opt out of our cold emails by indicating such intention when you receive them. If you want to know the data we collect from Prospects, you can check Clauses 6 and 7.

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for marketing and optimization purposes. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message box requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

You may find further details and information about the specific first party, third party and analytics cookies that we use on our site on your Cookie Policy page  here.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: contact@funnelboost.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01733 612712.

Postal Address: 14 Stapledon Road, Orton Southgate, Peterborough, England, PE2 6TD.

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23/5/2021.

COOKIES POLICY

This website, www.funnelboost.co.uk (our “Site”), uses Cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookies Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Generally, if you continue to use our site, you are deemed to have continued to accept our Cookie Policy. However, we recognize that your device may be used by another person. Hence, we may ask you again whether you accept our Cookie Policy from time to time. If you do not agree to our Cookies Policy, you may choose to stop using our Site immediately, or continue using it. However, using our Site without cookies may lead to a less than optimal user experience.

1. Definitions

In this Cookies Policy, the following expressions have the following meanings:

Definition Meaning
“Cookie” means a small file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site;
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”);
“Personal data” means all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 or the UK GDPR; and
“we”, “us” and “our” means Funnel Boost Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under number 12851098 whose registered office is at 14 Stapledon Road, Orton Southgate, Peterborough, England, PE2 6TD

 

2. How our Site uses Cookies

2.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

2.2 By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our Site for Google Analytics only to improve your future experience on our site.

2.3 All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:

2.3.1 “Strictly necessary” Cookies

A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket and payment transactions.

2.3.2 Analytics Cookies

It is important for us to understand how you use our Site (for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it and what features you use). Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping us to improve our Site and your experience of it.

2.3.3 Functionality Cookies

Functionality Cookies enable us to provide additional functions to you on our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be “strictly necessary” Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.

2.3.4 Targeting Cookies

It is important for us to know when and how often you visit our Site and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.

2.3.5 Third-party Cookies

Third-party Cookies are not placed by us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to us and/or to you. Third-party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to us. These Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above.

2.3.6 Persistent Cookies

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit our Site.

2.3.7 Session Cookies

Name of Cookie Purpose Type Provider Strictly Necessary? Date of Expire
rc::c This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. HTML Google.com Yes End of Session
wc_fragments_# Stores a visitors login information so they don’t need to keep logging in if browser closed HTML Funnelboost.co.uk Yes End of Session
ads/ga-audiences Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites. Pixel Google.com No End of Session

 

Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

2.4 Cookies on our Site are not permanent and will expire as set out in the table below.

2.5 For details of the personal data we collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy here.

3. The Cookies Our Site Uses

3.1 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Type Provider Strictly Necessary? Date of Expire
debug Unclassified HTML Pipedrive.com Yes Persistent
wc_cart_hash_# Stores a visitor’s shopping basket HTML Funnelboost.co.uk Yes Persistent
wc_fragments_# Stores a visitors login information so they don’t need to keep logging in if browser closed HTML Funnelboost.co.uk Yes End of Session
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. HTTP Funnelboost.co.uk No 2 years
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. HTTP Google Analytics No 1 day
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website HTTP Google Analytic No 1 day
ajs_anonymous_id This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice. HTTP Funnelboost.co.uk No Persistent
ajs_group_id Collects data on visitors. This information is used to assign visitors into segments, making website advertisement more efficient. HTML Pipedrive.com No Persistent
ajs_group_properties Collects data on visitors. This information is used to assign visitors into segments, making website advertisement more efficient. HTML Pipedrive.com No Persistent
ajs_user_id Collects data on visitors. This information is used to assign visitors into segments, making website advertisement more efficient HTML Pipedrive.com No Persistent
ajs_user_traits Collects data on visitors. This information is used to assign visitors into segments, making website advertisement more efficient HTML Pipedrive.com No Persistent
#.#.ack Unclassified HTML Pipedrive.com No Persistent
#.#.inProgress Unclassified HTML Pipedrive.com No Persistent
#.#.queue Unclassified HTML Pipedrive.com No Persistent
#.#.reclaimEnd Unclassified HTML Pipedrive.com No Persistent
#.#.reclaimStart Unclassified HTML Pipedrive.com No Persistent

 

3.2 The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Type Provider Strictly Necessary? Date of Expire
rc::a This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to make valid reports on the use of their website. HTML Google.com Yes Persistent
rc::c This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. HTML Google.com Yes End of Session
ads/ga-audiences Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites. Pixel Google.com No End of Session

 

3.3 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies. However, while our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

3.4 The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.

3.5 The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:

Name of Cookie Purpose and Type Provider Strictly Necessary? Date of Expire
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Funnelboost.co.uk No 2 years
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. Google Analytics No 1 day
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website Funnelboost.co.uk No 1 day
ajs_anonymous_id This cookie is used to count how many times a website has been visited by different visitors – this is done by assigning the visitor an ID, so the visitor does not get registered twice. Pipedrive.com No Persistent
ads/ga-audiences Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites. Google.com No End of Session
ajs_group_id Collects data on visitors. This information is used to assign visitors into segments, making website advertisement more efficient. Pipedrive.com No Persistent
ajs_group_properties Collects data on visitors. This information is used to assign visitors into segments, making website advertisement more efficient. Pipedrive.com No Persistent
ajs_user_id Collects data on visitors’ preferences and behaviour on the website – This information is used to make content and advertisement more relevant to the specific visitor. Pipedrive.com No Persistent
ajs_user_traits Collects data on visitors. This information is used to assign visitors into segments, making website advertisement more efficient. Pipedrive.com No Persistent

 

4. Consent and control

4.1 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message bar requesting your consent upon visiting our Site to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies (unless those Cookies are strictly necessary); however, certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

4.2 In addition to the controls we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, consult the help menu in your browser or the documentation that came with your device.

4.3 The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in the most popular browsers:

4.3.1 Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB

4.3.2 Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

4.3.3 Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist.)

4.3.4 Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB

4.3.5 Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

4.3.6 Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences

4.3.7 Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers.)

5. Changes to this Cookie Policy

5.1 We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of our Site after the changes have been made. You should therefore check this page from time to time.

5.2 In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

6. Further information

6.1 If you would like to know more about how we use Cookies, please contact us at contact@funnelboost.co.uk

6.2 For more information about privacy, data protection and our terms, please visit:

6.2.1 Privacy Policy

6.2.2 GDPR Accountability Statement

GDPR Accountability Statement

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became effective on 25 May 2018. The regulation replaced the Data Protection Directive and was implemented across all EU countries (including Britain), regulating how companies protect EU citizens’ personal data.

Companies that don’t achieve GDPR compliance are subject to significant financial penalties. Many household names have had to pay fines for not protecting customer data.

Even now Britain has now left the EU, GDPR still applies.

As FunnelBoost specialises in lead generation, GDPR is very important to us. We work within the GDPR guidelines to ensure the companies we work with are compliant.

This statement sets out the procedures we undertake to ensure GDPR best practice is adhered to, with customers and clients alike:

Our experience and knowledge of GDPR

We work with third-party GDPR practitioners to ensure maximum compliance with GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), which relate to sending emails.

All FunnelBoost employees undergo GDPR, PECR and general compliance training, meaning that they are experienced in ensuring that GDPR guidelines are adhered to.

FunnelBoost and you (‘the client’)

We are joint controllers of your data. Even though we are working with you to grow your business, it is essential to recognise that we are both responsible for deciding:

  • Who to target
  • What data to collect
  • How the data is processed
  • What messages are sent
  • How the data received will be collected, processed and stored

You will find a comprehensive Data Sharing Agreement within our standard Terms of Services. This sets out how we will work together as joint controllers and support each other if we receive a GDPR request.

You should take note that although responsibility for compliance rests with both of us, you need to have knowledge of your local regulatory framework and ensure your business operates within the relevant regulatory parameters

Find out more about being a joint controller

Our marketing activity and compliance

Our services are designed to help businesses promote their services and products to other businesses (i.e. B2B marketing only)

We have designed our processes to fully comply with GDPR and have established a thorough technical and operation system.

Before launching an email campaign for a client, we conduct an in-depth assessment to ensure the product or service meets the criteria for GDPR/PECR compliant B2B marketing.

One of the things we do as part of the assessment is the Legitimate Interest Assessment (LIA). Legitimate interest is the lawful basis for processing as defined by GDPR. If we determine that your planned B2B prospecting does not meet the criteria for legitimate interest or would breach some other part of the regulations, we will not be able to support the delivery of your project.

What is legitimate interest?

GDPR allows some permissible circumstances under which personally identifiable information can be stored and processed. One of these circumstances is legitimate interest.

Three areas need to be satisfied for legitimate interest to be used:

  1. Identify a legitimate interest. This interest can be your own interest or the interest of the third party. For example, can your product or service help them increase their market share?
  2. Show that processing is necessary to achieve it. Can the same result be achieved differently?
  3. Balance it against the individual’s rights, interests and freedoms. Would the individual being sent the email expect their data to be used this way?

More information about legitimate interests

The rights of individuals

All emails we send will contain a link to a privacy policy explaining their rights and what data is held about them.

All recipients will be able to opt-out to prevent further emails from being received. All opt-out requests are logged, and prospects added to your campaign exclusion list within 24 hours.

All recipients have the right to request a copy of all data you hold on them – this is known as a Subject Access Request (SAR).

They also have the ‘Right to be Forgotten’ where all or some of their data is removed.